Joachim Murat was a General allegiant to Napoleon and very successfull in his military career. Though his very German first name I wondered if he has Turkish origin too because his second name suggests that, after all 'Murat' is a very common Turkish name although the Generals second name was pronounced differently, as it can be seen here in the first section of the Wikipedia entry: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joachim_Murat

  • 1
    At that time, the name was written with an arabic dal -- >d – arved Jun 12 '17 at 20:58
  • Wow, thanks! I haven't considered yet that Turkish at that time was generally more similiar to Arabic. – Bruder Lustig Jun 13 '17 at 10:32
  • 1
    Well Murad is actually an Arabic name, مراد, meaning something like wish, desire. Because of devoicing it is pronounced with a t in Turkish. – arved Jun 14 '17 at 20:25

Here is an ancester chart for Joachim Murat's son Lucien from wikipedia. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lucien_Murat#Ancestry1

All Joachim Murat's ancestors up to Pierre Murat seem to have married women with French surnames. Thus the ancestors back for three generations seem to have lived in France. His ancestors farther back could have lived in France or emigrated from some other country, possibly the Ottoman Empire. But I suspect it is just a coincidence that his name sounds Turkish to you.


A valid premise for research might be that simply "Murat" is looking and perhaps even sounding like a word or name of Turkish/Arabic origin, therefore Joachim Murat may have a family name of similar decent.

One problem not accounted for is that this might be a false premise, since it was apparently left unchecked whether "murat" might be actually something inherently French.

And Murat is actually found several times in France as a toponym or hydronym:

French Wikipedia: Murat


Murat est un nom de lieu notamment porté par :

Murat, commune française de l'Allier
Murat, commune française du Cantal
Murat (commune déléguée), ancienne commune française du Cantal, commune déléguée intégrée à Murat (Cantal)
Murat-la-Rabe, ancien fief avec château sur la commune française de la Monselie dans le Cantal
Murat-le-Quaire, commune française du Puy-de-Dôme
Murat-Orsennes, ancienne commune française de l'Indre
Murat-sur-Vèbre, commune française du Tarn
Murat, lieu-dit près d'Espalion (Aveyron) d'où est originaire la famille de Murat de L'Estang
Bourg-Murat, village de La Réunion
Chastel-sur-Murat, ancienne commune française du Cantal
Gourdon-Murat, commune française de la Corrèze
Labastide-Murat, commune française du Lot
Saint-Marcel-en-Murat, commune française de l'Allier
Saint-Priest-en-Murat, commune française de l'Allier
Murat, Lieu-dit appartenant à la commume de Cazillac

Hydronyme Murat Nehri ou Murat Sou, une des branches du cours supérieur de l'Euphrate

And an actual French hydronym: Murat (Aumance) (sadly not even on the French Wikipedia!)

The name for small town of Labastide-Murat is an exception in the list above, as it actually was named after the general. This is however not the case for others on the list and in the general case of a river historically speaking "very highly unlikely".

That gives quite ample opportunity for a "true frenchman" origin of a toponymic surname.

Occitan Murat ("walled place, surrounded by walls")

Conclusion: The French family name derives from the French place name.


Apparently not - at least not recent descent. According to the Harper Encyclopedia of Military Biography (Dupuy, Johnson, and Bongard) he was "born March 25, 1767 at La Bastide-Fortunière (now Labastide-Murat), Quercy, in Gascony, the son of Pierre Murate Jordy, a farmer and innkeeper".

Since this book focuses on the military careers of its subjects it does not offer any more on his ancestors, other than to imply that they were not military since it always seems to mention those cases. There is over a page dedicated to him here closing with a quote from Napoleon : "The bravest of men in the face of the enemy, incomparable on the battlefield, but a fool in his actions everywhere else."

  • 1
    Incomparable perhaps - but only leading cavalry. I prefer Ney, the events of June 16 and 18, 1815, notwithstanding. – Pieter Geerkens Apr 6 '18 at 3:38

No. This is just wishful thinking if you take a look on who says that. As usual it's pushing some agenda. Like someone who said Muslims conquered the Americas before anyone else did and that they built mosques in Latin America. I mean what are the chances that something is as it sounds when coming from single source? Take your own conclusions therefore.

Some of the information contained in this post requires additional references. Please edit to add citations to reliable sources that support the assertions made here. Unsourced material may be disputed or deleted.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.